+86-773-5858306 About Us Contact Us

Ngari Travel Guide

Ali Feature Food

Ali diet is like other regions in Tibet, mainly in Tibet food and Sichuan food. However, due to the remoteness, eating in the restaurant is expensive.

Xiahe Tendon
Main material: sheep tendon
Festures: the Xiahe Tedon is said to be the Tibetan food originating from the Gannan in Gansu Province. With fresh and delicous tast, it has been a famous dish since Ming Dynasty.

Tibetan Blowing Pork Liver and Lung

Alternate name: Pickled pork liver and lung
Main materials: pork liver and lung
Features: This tasty, cool and appetizing food will be pickled for about one month. It can be taken at any time you want to eat and also it can be stored for a long time.
Directions: Slice up the pickled pork liver and lung after cooking thoroughly. Then add bruised ginger to let it become cold food.

Tibetan Tuba (Dumpling)
Main materials: Flour, stuffing, etc.
Story of Tuba: Tibetan tuba is similar to dumpling. Like the Han people putting coin in the dumpling, there are also pebbles, hot peppers, charcolad, woolen yarn, etc. in tuba. They represent different specific meaningss. The peddle means hard-hartedness; hote pepper, sharp tongue; charcoal, black-heartedness; Woolen yarn, kindess. The Tibetan tuba is usually enjoyed in December, 29 in the lunar month.
The Tibetan Tuba is a kind of recreational food, Since there are peddles, charcoals, etc, in it, please be careful when eating. Spit them out if you get them and share the indication of the coming year.

Buttered Tea
Buttered tea is the most typical Tibetan drinks. Ghee fragrant and strong tea and salt taste is very special. For the first time try probably drink not to spoil.


Air-dried Meat
Dried meat is very typical of a Tibetan food. At the end of each year, when the temperature is below zero, the Tibetan will cut the beef and mutton into small pieces for beef and mutton, and the hanging in the shade, let it dry naturally. It will done in the coming February and March.

Ngari Tour Guide

Ali Area is currently closed to foreigners

Ali Area, Ngari Sanai in Tibetan language, is one of the prefecture areas in Tibet Region in China, and one of the lowest population...

Read More

Travel in Ngari (3) From Tsochen to Renduo

The route from Tsochen to Renduo, is seldom decribled no matter marked in the map ot searched in Google; we are traveling according to...

Read More

Travel in Ngari (2)-Zhari Namco

Among the peaks of Gangdise Mountains, there lies Zhari Namco, the largest salt water lake in Ngari Sanai. The lake which is almost 54...

Read More